Privacy

Data protection / privacy policy

We are pleased about your visit to our website. In the following we would like to inform you about the handling of your data in accordance with Art. 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Responsible entity

The following entity is responsible for the data collection and processing described below:

OAS AG
Caroline-Herschel-Straße 1
D-28359 Bremen

e-mail: info@oas.de
phone: +49 421 2206-0

Usage data for statistical purposes

When you visit our web pages, so-called usage data are temporarily evaluated on our web server for statistical purposes as a protocol to improve the quality of our web pages. This data record covers:

The mentioned protocol data are evaluated in an anonymous manner only.

Storage of the IP address for security purposes

In addition, we store the complete IP address transmitted by your web browser strictly for the purpose of detecting, limiting, and eliminating attacks on our websites for a period of seven days. After this period of time we delete or anonymise the IP address. The legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 point (f) GDPR.

Data security

We take technical and organisational measures to protect your data as comprehensively as possible from unwanted access. We use an encryption procedure on our websites. Your data are transmitted from your computer to our server and vice versa via the Internet using TLS encryption. You can usually recognise this by the fact that the lock symbol in the status bar of your browser is closed and the address line begins with https://.

Necessary cookies

We use cookies on our website, which are necessary to use our web pages.

Cookies are small text files which can be stored and read out on your end device. A distinction is made between session cookies, which are deleted as soon as you close your browser, and permanent cookies, which are stored beyond the individual session.

We do not use such necessary cookies for analysis, tracking, or advertising purposes.

Some of these cookies only contain information on particular settings and cannot be related to a person. They may also be necessary to enable user guidance, security, and implementation of the web page.

We use these cookies on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 point (f) GDPR.

You can set your browser to inform you about the placement of cookies. This makes the use of cookies transparent for you. You can also delete cookies at any time using the appropriate browser settings and prevent the setting of new cookies. Please note that our web pages may then not be able to be displayed and some functions may no longer be technically available.

Google Analytics

We use the web analysis tool "Google Analytics" to design our web pages according to your needs. Google Analytics creates usage profiles based on pseudonyms. For this purpose, permanent cookies are stored on your end device and read out by us. In this way we are able to recognise returning visitors and count them as such.

The data processing takes place on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 point (a) GDPR, provided that you have given your consent via our banner.

You may revoke your consent at any time. Please follow this link and make the appropriate settings via our banner. (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en)

Within the scope of Google Analytics, Google supports us as processor according to Art. 28 GDPR. The data processing may also take place outside the EU or EEA. With regard to Google, an adequate level of data protection can be assumed pursuant to Art. 45 Para. 1 GDPR by participating in the Privacy Shield Agreement and pursuant to Art. 46 Para. 2 point (c) GDPR by using EU standard contractual clauses.

Click here to object to the processing of your data by Google Analytics.

Google Tag Manager

For reasons of transparency we point out that we use the Google Tag Manager. This manager does not collect personal data. The Tag Manager makes it much easier for us to integrate and manage our tags. Tags are small code elements that are used, among other things, to measure traffic and visitor behaviour, capture the impact of online advertising and social channels, set up remarketing and targeting, and test and optimise websites. For more information about Google Tag Manager, see https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html

Map services

On our website we embed map services, which are not stored on our servers. Calling up our web pages with embedded map services results in content by the third-party provider who provides the map services being reloaded. Through this, the third party provider receives the information that you have called up our website as well as the usage data technically required in this context.

We have no influence on further data processing by the third-party provider.

The embedding is done on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 point (f) GDPR and in the interest of making our website as attractive and informative as possible.

ProviderAdequate level of data protectionPossibility of objection
Google (USA)Privacy Shield (Art. 45 Para. 1 GDPR)If you wish to object to the processing, please do not use our website anymore.

Embedded videos

On our web pages we embed videos which are not stored on our servers. In order to ensure that accessing our web pages with embedded videos does not automatically result in third-party content being loaded, in a first step we only show locally stored thumbnails of the videos. Through this, the third-party provider does not receive any data.

Only after a click on the button 'external content' in our cookie banner, the content of the third-party provider is loaded. Through this, the third-party provider receives the information that you have accessed our website and gets the usage data technically required in this context. We have no influence on further data processing by the third-party provider. By clicking on the 'external content' button in the cookie banner, you give us your consent to load content from the third-party provider.

Embedding takes place on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 point (a) GDPR, provided that you have given your consent by clicking on the thumbnail.

Provider Maximum storage time Adequate level of data protectionWithdrawal of consent
YouTube / Google (USA)7 daysPrivacy Shield (Art. 45 Para. 1 GDPR)Once you have clicked on a thumbnail, the third-party content is immediately loaded. If you do not wish such loading on other pages, please do not click on the thumbnails anymore.

Captcha

To protect our web forms from automated requests, we use a so-called Captcha by a third-party provider. As part of the Captcha function, all user input and mouse movements that you make on our website are automatically recorded (regardless of whether you access pages that contain web forms or not). The data collected in this way are used to assess whether the input is human or from an automated routine.

Since the function is provided by a third-party provider, displaying the Captcha causes third-party content to be loaded. Through this, the third-party provider receives the information that you have accessed our website and gets the usage data technically required in this context. In this respect, the third-party provider also receives your IP address, which is technically required to retrieve the content. We have no influence at all on further data processing by the third-party provider.

Data processing takes place on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 point (a) GDPR, provided that you have given your consent via our banner.

Provider Maximum storage time Adequate level of data protectionWithdrawal of consent
Google (USA)7 daysPrivacy Shield (Art. 45 Para. 1 GDPR)If you wish to revoke your consent, please click here and make the appropriate setting in our banner. However, you will then no longer be able to use our web forms.

Contact form

We provide a contact form, which you may use to contact us. To use our contact form, we first need the data marked as mandatory fields.

We use these data on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 point (f) GDPR to respond to your inquiry.

Furthermore, you can decide for yourself whether you wish to provide us with further data. These data are provided voluntarily and they are not absolutely necessary to establish a contact. We process your data provided to us on a voluntary basis, on the basis of your consent pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 point (a) GDPR.

Your data will only be processed to answer your request. We delete your data when they are no longer required and if there are no legal obligations to retain them.

Insofar as your data transmitted via the contact form are processed on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 point (f) DSGVO, you can object to the processing at any time. You may also revoke your consent to the processing of voluntary information at any time. For this purpose please contact the e-mail address mentioned in the imprint.

Application

You get the opportunity to apply for the positions advertised by us via the e-mail address provided.

To be able to consider your application, at least the following data are required:

We process your data exclusively for the purpose of selecting applicants in accordance with § 26 Para. 1 BDSG (German Federal Data Protection Act). Data processing for other purposes does not take place.

In addition, you may decide for yourself whether you would like to provide us with additional data, such as your telephone number, your leisure interests, a picture, so that we may better evaluate your application or to simplify communication. These data are provided voluntarily and they are not absolutely necessary for the application. If you include voluntary information in your application, you declare your consent that we process this data exclusively for the purpose of selecting applicants. You may revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. Please send your revocation to the office named in the imprint.

Your data will be treated strictly confidential. If your application is unsuccessful, your documents will be deleted at the latest three months after sending the notice of rejection. The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 point (f) GDPR in the legitimate interest to ward off possible legal claims.

In the event that your application should also be considered for other or future job advertisements, this will only be done on the basis of your prior consent. We then process your data on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 point (a) GDPR and will delete your application after two years. You may revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. Please send your revocation to the office named in the imprint.

Duration of storage

Unless we have already informed you in detail about the storage period, we delete personal data as soon as they are no longer required for the aforementioned processing purposes and if no legal obligations to preserve the data prevent deletion.

Other processors

As part of an order processing in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR, we pass on your data to service providers who support us in the operation of our web pages and related processes. These are, for example, hosting service providers. Our service providers are strictly bound by instructions and liable under a corresponding contract.

Your rights as a data subject

When processing your personal data, the GDPR grants you as a website user certain rights:

Right to obtain confirmation (Art. 15 GDPR):

You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether personal data concerning you are being processed; if this is the case, you have the right to be informed about the corresponding personal data and to receive the information specified in Art. 15 GDPR.

Right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR):

You have the right to request without delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you and, if necessary, the completion of incomplete data.

Right to erasure (Art. 17 GDPR):

You have the right to demand that personal data concerning you be deleted immediately if one of the reasons listed in Art. 17 GDPR applies.

Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR):

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing if one of the conditions listed in Art. 18 GDPR is met, e.g. if you have lodged an objection to the processing, for the duration of the examination by the controller.

Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR):

In certain cases, which are listed in detail in Art. 20 GDPR, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format or to request the transmission of such data to a third party.

Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR):

If data are collected on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 point (f) GDPR (data processing to protect vital interests) or on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 point (e) GDPR (data processing to protect the public interest or in the exercise of official authority), you have the right to object to the processing at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation. We will then no longer process the personal data unless there are demonstrably compelling reasons for processing which are worthy of protection and outweigh your interests, rights, and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise, or defend legal claims.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Art. 77 GDPR)

Under Art. 77 GDPR, you have the right to appeal to a supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of data concerning you is in breach of data protection regulations. The right of appeal may in particular be lodged with a supervisory authority in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of employment, or place of the suspected infringement.

Contact data of the data protection officer

Our external data protection officer will be happy to provide you with information on data protection at the following contact details:

datenschutz nord GmbHKonsul-Smidt-Straße 88
28217 Bremen

www.datenschutz-nord.de
e-mail: office@datenschutz-nord.de

If you contact our data protection officer, please also indicate the responsible office named in the imprint.

Your contact to OAS AG

Are you interested in more information about OAS AG? Do you want to ask for a quotation? Do you have questions about one of our business segments? Or do you need support on your hardware, software, or infrastructure? Please do not hesitate to contact us. We will be pleased to help you!